MASCOTS 2011

Information

Call For Papers
Important Dates
Venue
» Venue Plan/Map
Visa/Local Information
Accommodation
Sponsorship
Questions

Registration
Program

Keynotes
Technical Program
» Program Details
Best Paper Candidate

Committees

Organizing Committee
Program Committee
Additional Reviewers

Sponsors


IEEE
IEEE Computer Society
Technical Committee on Computer Communications (TCCC)

Organized By

www.ntu.edu.sg

Past Editions

MASCOTS 2010
MASCOTS 2009
MASCOTS 2008

 

Nanyang Technological University
School of Computer Engineering
Parallel Distributed Computing Centre (PDCC)
Block N4-B2A-03
50 Nanyang Avenue, Singapore 639798
©2010 All rights reserved NTU - PDCC

The 19th IEEE International Symposium on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Computer and Telecommunication Systems

Conference Program (Details)

Opening Remarks (Wentong Cai & Andrew Rice)
8:30 - 8:45, 25 July 2011
Keynote 1 - Challenges of Virtualised System: Performance Point of View (by Hai Jin)
8:45 - 9:45, 25 July 2011
Chair: Wentong Cai
Session 1 - Reconfiguring Virtualised Infrastructures
10:30 - 12:30, 25 July 2011
Chair: George Riley
CosMig: Modeling the Impact of Reconfiguration in a Cloud
Akshat Verma, Gautam Kumar, Ricardo Koller, and Aritra Sen
A Model-free Learning Approach for Coordinated Configuration of Virtual Machines and Appliances
Xiangping Bu, Jia Rao, and Cheng-Zhong Xu
Activity Based Sector Synchronisation: Efficient Transfer of Disk-State For WAN Scale Live Migration
Sherif Akoush, Ripduman Sohan, Bogdan Roman, Andrew Rice, and Andy Hopper
Fuzzy Modeling based Resource Management for Virtualized Database Systems
Lixi Wang, Jing Xu, Ming Zhao, Yicheng Tu, and Jose Fortes
Session 2 - Provisioning
14:00 - 15:30, 25 July 2011
Chair: Hai Jin
A Distributed Self-learning Approach for Elastic Provisioning of Virtualized Cloud Resources
Jia Rao, Xiangping Bu, Cheng-Zhong X, and Kun Wang
Estimating Application Cache Requirement for Provisioning Caches in Virtualized Systems
Ricardo Koller, Akshat Verma, and Raju Rangaswami
Workload Characterization at the Virtualization Layer
Fatemeh Azmandian, Micha Moffie, Javed Aslam, Jennifer Dy, and David Kaeli
Session 3 - Modelling Third-Party Interactions
16:15 - 17:45, 25 July 2011
Chair: Cheng-Zhong Xu
A Study of Web Services Performance Prediction: A Client's Perspective
Leslie Cheung, Leana Golubchik, and Fei Sha
Cost Minimization for Provisioning Virtual Servers in Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud
Sivadon Chaisiri, Rakpong Kaewpuang, Bu-Sung Lee, and Dusit Niyato
Sponsored Search Engines in Competition: Advertisers Behavior and Engines Optimal Ranking Strategies
Patrick Maillé and Bruno Tuffin
Session 4 - CPU Performance
8:30 - 10:00, 26 July 2011
Chair: Stephen Turner
Software Performance Prediction with a Time Scaling Scheduling Profiler
Nick Baltas and Tony Field
A Theoretical Framework for Design Space Exploration of Many-Core Processors
Hun Jung, Miao Ju, and Hao Che
In-N-Out: Reproducing Out-of-Order Superscalar Processor Behavior from Reduced In-Order Traces
Kiyeon Lee and Sangyeun Cho
Session 5A - Caching
10:30 - 12:30, 26 July 2011
Chair: Tony Field
On the Performance of Tagged Translation Lookaside Buffers: A Simulation-Driven Analysis
Girish Venkatasubramanian, Renato Figueiredo, and Rameshkumar Illikkal
An Analytical Performance Model for Co-Management of Last-Level Cache and Bandwidth Sharing
Taecheol Oh, Kiyeon Lee, and Sangyeun Cho
Scalable Multi-Cache Simulation Using GPUs
Michael Moeng, Sangyeun Cho, and Rami Melhem
Characterizing Memory Write References for Efficient Management of Hybrid PCM and DRAM Memory
Soyoon Lee, Hyokyung Bahn, and Sam Noh
Session 5B - Wireless Networking
10:30 - 12:30, 26 July 2011
Chair: Jason Liu
Characterizing Per-Application Network Traffic Using Entropy
Vladislav Petkov, Ram Rajagopal, and Katia Obraczka
A Comprehensive Test Strategy for Network Protocols in Diverse Environment 
Akihito Hiromori, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, and Teruo Higashino
Analysis of the Most Representative Factors Affecting Warning Message Dissemination in VANETs under Real Roadmaps 
Manuel Fogue, Piedad Garrido, Francisco J. Martinez, Juan-Carlos Cano, Carlos T. Calafate, and Pietro Manzoni
[Epsilon] - DjC: A Disjoint Clique Approach for Data Driven Approximate Bounded Loss Data Collection in Sensor Networks
Himanshu Gupta and Manoj Agarwal
Session 6A - Solid State Storage
14:00 - 16:00, 26 July 2011
Chair: Peter Harrison
Performance Evaluation of Three Architectural Variants for Multi-Sled MEMS Storage
Mohammed Ghiath Khatib
HybridStore: A Cost-Efficient, High-Performance Storage System Combining SSDs and HDDs
Youngjae Kim, Aayush Gupta, Bhuvan Urgaonkar, Piotr Berman, and Anand Sivasubramaniam
Container Marking: Combining Data Placement, Garbage Collection and Wear Levelling for Flash
Xiao-Yu Hu, Robert Haas, and Evangelos Eleftheriou
A Workload-Aware Adaptive Hybrid Flash Translation Layer with Efficient Caching Strategies
Dongchul Park, Biplob Debnath, and David H.C. Du
Session 6B - Mobile Computing
14:00 - 16:00, 26 July 2011
Chair: Di Yuan
How Low Can You Go? Spherical Routing for Scalable Network Simulations
Nathanael Van Vorst, Ting Li, and Jason Liu
Master Selection Policies for Inter-Destination Multimedia Synchronization in Distributed Applications
Mario Montagud, Fernando Boronat, and Vicent Vidal
Fluid Queue Models of Battery Life
Tony Field, Uli Harder, Peter Harrison, and Jones Gareth
Mobility Prediction Using Mobile User Profiles
Dominique Barth, Samir Bellahsene, and Leila Kloul
Keynote 2 - Massive-Scale Parallel Network Simulations, Past, Present and Future (by George Riley)
16:30 - 17:30, 26 july 2011
Chair: Stephen Turner
Session 7A - Data replication and storage distribution
8:30 - 10:30, 27 July 2011
Chair: Wentong Cai
Evaluation of Applied Intra-Disk Redundancy Schemes to Improve Single Disk Reliability
Matthias Grawinkel, Thorsten Schäfer, André Brinkmann, Jens Hagemeyer, and Mario Porrmann
Reliability of Clustered vs. Declustered Replica Placement in Data Storage Systems
Vinodh Venkatesan, Ilias Iliadis, Christina Fragouli, and Ruediger Urbanke
Hot Random Off-loading: A Hybrid Storage System With Dynamic Data Migration
Lin Lin, Yifeng Zhu, Jianhui Yue, Zhao Cai, and Bruce Segee
Toward Automating Work Consolidation with Performance Guarantees in Storage Clusters
Feng Yan, Xenia Mountrouidou, Alma Riska, and Evgenia Smirni
Session 7B - Modelling theory
8:30 - 10:30, 27 July 2011
Chair: Kalyan Perumalla
Automated Transformation of Component-based Software Architecture Models to Queueing Petri Nets
Philipp Meier, Samuel Kounev, and Heiko Koziolek
Analytical Performance Modeling for Null Message-Based Parallel Discrete Event Simulation
Cheng-Hong Li, Alfred J. Park, and Eugen Schenfeld
Predicting Runtime Performance Bounds of Expanded Parallel Discrete Event Simulations
Georg Kunz, Simon Tenbusch, James Gross, and Klaus Wehrle
Approximate Mean Value Analysis of Process Algebra Models
Mirco Tribastone
Session 8 - Distributed workloads
11:00 - 13:00, 27 July 2011
Chair: Andrew Rice
Analyzing and Improving MPI Communication Performance in Overcommitted Virtualized Systems
Zhiyuan Shao, Qiang Wang, Xuejiao Xie, Hai Jin, and Ligang He
The Case for Evaluating MapReduce Performance using Workload Suites
Yanpei Chen, Archana Ganapathi, Rean Griffith, and Randy Katz
Towards Synthesizing Realistic Workload Traces for Studying the Hadoop Ecosystem
Guanying Wang, Ali Butt, Henry Monti, and Karan Gupta
A Flexible Workload Generator for Simulating Stream Computing Systems
Deepak Ajwani, Shoukat Ali, Kostas Katrinis, Cheng-Hong Li, Alfred Park, John Morrison, and Eugen Schenfeld
WIP Sessions
9:45 - 10:30 & 15:30 - 16:15, 25 July 2011
Chair: Andrew Rice
GPU-based Architectures and Their Benefit for Accurate and Efficient Wireless Network Simulations
Philipp Andelfinger, Jens Mittag, and Hannes Hartenstein
A Fully Decentralized and Load-Adaptive Fractional Frequency Reuse Scheme
Vangelis Angelakis, Lei Chen, and Di Yuan
VIRCONEL: A Network Virtualizer
Yacine Benchaïb and Artur Hecker
Trust-based Content Distribution for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Mentari Djatmiko, Roksana Boreli, Aruna Seneviratne, and Sebastian Ries
EbitSim: An Enhanced BitTorrent Simulation Using OMNeT++ 4
Pedro Manoel Evangelista, Marcelo Amaral, Charles Miers, Walter Goya, Marcos Simplicio, Tereza Carvalho, and Victor Souza 
Evaluation of Redundancy Driven Provisioning for Hypervisors with Locally Attached Storage
Andrzej Kochut and Alexei Karve. 
Workload Impact on Shingled Write Disks: All-Writes Can be Alright
Quoc M. Le, Kumar Sathyanarayanaraju, Ahmed Amer, and Joanne Holliday. 
Characterizing Eduroam WLANs Usage Trends: A Case Study
Marangaze Munhepe Mulhanga, Solange Rito Lima, and Paulo Carvalho 
An Energy-Aware SaaS Stack
Oliver Niehörster, Axel Keller, and André Brinkmann
Improving Multi-Million Virtual Rank MPI Execution in [MUPI]
Kalyan Perumalla and Alfred Park
Multi-Objective Simulated Annealing Approach for Optimal Routing in Time-Driven Sensor Networks
María Luisa Santamaría and Sebastià Galmés
Power-Aware Resource Scheduling in Base Stations 
Magnus Själander, Sally Mckee, Bhavishya Goel, Peter Brauer, David Engdal, and Andras Vajda 
DBA: A Dynamic Bloom Filter Array for Scalable Membership Representation of Variable Large Data Sets
Jiansheng Wei, Hong Jiang, Ke Zhou, and Dan Feng 
A Two-layer Hidden Markov Model for the Arrival Process of Web Traffic
Yi Xie, Shun-zheng Yu, Shensheng Tang, and Xiangnong Huang
Towards a Dynamic File Bundling System for Large-scale Content Distribution
Song Zhang, Niklas Carlsson, Derek Eager, Zongpeng Li, and Anirban Mahanti 
PBFTL: The Page to Block Mapping FTL with Low Response Time
Zhiguang Chen, Nong Xiao, Fang Liu, and Yimo Du 
An Abstraction Methodology for the Evaluation of Multi-core Multi-threaded Architectures
Ruken Zilan, Javier Verdu, Jorge Garcia Vidal, Mario Nemirovsky, Rodolfo Milito and Mateo Valero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© All Rights Reserved: NTU - PDCC   Last Update: 19-July-2011
Main Page
Drupal 6 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux