Home

Information
Registration
Program
Committees
Sponsors


Organized By
Industry Sponsor
Past Editions
 
Nanyang Technological University School of Computer Engineering Parallel Distributed Computing Centre (PDCC) Block N4-B2A-03 50 Nanyang Avenue, Singapore 639798 ©2010 All rights reserved NTU - PDCC

Workshop Programs

Program Details

17 Dec 2012 (Mon)

Time Workshop Detailed Program Information
13:00 – 15:00 CSS Workshop Program iCirrus WoP: Workload Analysis for Virtual Machine Placements
Geetika Goel, Rajeshwari Ganesan, Santonu Sarkar and Kavish Kaup

Parallel Secondo: Boosting Database Engines with Hadoop
Jiamin Lu and Ralf Hartmut Güting

A Remote USB Architecture for Virtual Machine Oriented Device Sharing and Transparent Migration
Ye Jiao, Tianyu Wo, Bo Li

Enabling On-Demand Mashups of Open Data with Semantic Services
Yuzhang Feng, Anitha Veeramani, Rajaraman Kanagasabai

15:30 – 16:30 Towards a Common Benchmark Framework for Cloud Brokers
Lee Duy Ngan, Rajaraman Kanagasabai

Online Optimization of VM Deployment in IaaS Cloud
Pei Fan, Zhenbang Chen, Ji Wang and Zibin Zheng

16:30 – 17:00 Lightening Session

18 Dec 2012 (Tue)

Time Workshop Detailed Program Information
14:00 – 16:00 PDCRS Workshop Program GPU-accelerated Computation of 3D Laser Radar Range Imaging of Arbitrary Coarse Targets
Jiaxuan Lin, Zhensen Wu, Xiang Su, Jiaji Wu, Biao Wang, and Yunhua Cao

Parallel and distributed Processing of Remote Sensing Data on Large Displays
Ming-Li Lin, Ming-Da Chen, Tung-Ju Hsieh, and Yang-Lang Chang

A GPU-based Implementation of WRF PBL/MYNN Surface Layer Scheme
Xianyun Wu, Bormin Huang, Hung-Lung Allen Huang, and Mitchell D. Goldberg

GPU-based Calculation for Scattering Characteristics of Complex Targets from Background Radiance in Infrared Spectrum
Xing Guo, Zhensen Wu, Longxiang Linghu, Yufeng Yang, Yunhua Cao, and Jiaji Wu

GPU Parallel Computing of Spherical Panorama Video Stitching
Wei-Sheng Liao, Tung-Ju Hsieh, and Yang-Lang Chang

Accelerating Volkov’s Hybrid Implementation of Cholesky Factorization on a Fermi GPU
Shih-Chieh Wei and Bormin Huang

19 Dec 2012 (Wed)

Time Workshop Detailed Program Information
9:00 – 10:30 CPE Workshop Program Accelerating the Cloud Backup using GPU based Data Deduplication
Kiatchumpol Suttisirikul, Putchong Uthayopas

Improving Data Processing Time with Access Sequence Prediction
Prasitchai Boonserm, Bingqiang Wang, Simon See, Tiranee Achalakul

Modeling Dwarfs for Workload Characterization
Kittituch Manakul, Peerapon Siripongwutikorm, Simon See, Tiranee Achalakul

A Distributed Fine-Grained Flow Control System for Scalable Aircraft Spares Management and Optimization in Clouds
Theint Theint Aye, Ta Nguyen Binh Duong, Xiaorong Li, Elaine Wong Kay Li

SC-BDA Workshop Program Opening address & Keynote speech titled “Big Data vs Smart Model: Beauty and The Beast”
by Prof. Yike Guo (Imperial College, London, UK)

Data Value Chain as a Service Framework: For Enabling Data Handling, Data Security and Data Analysis in the Cloud
Henry Kasim, Terence Hung, and Xiaorong Li

11:00 – 12:30 CPE Workshop Program A VM-based Resource Management Method Using Statistics
Zhenzhong Zhang, Limin Xiao, Yongnan Li, Li Ruan

Failure Prediction of Data Centers Using Time Series and Fault Tree Analysis
Thanyalak Chalermarrewong, Tiranee Achalakul, and Simon Chong Wee See

Enhancing Cloud Object Storage Performance Using Dynamic Replication Approach
Kanatorn Jindarak and Putchong Uthayopas

SC-BDA Workshop Program Privacy Preservation in Streaming Data Collection
Wee Siong Ng, Huayu Wu, Wei Wu, Shili Xiang, and Kian-Lee Tan

Hidden Markov Models for Abnormal Event Processing in Transportation Data Streams
John Kah-Soon Lau and Chen-Khong Tham

Smart Traffic Cloud: An Infrastructure for Traffic Applications
Wenqiang Wang, Xiaoming Zhang, Jiangwei Zhang, and Hock Beng Lim

13:30 – 15:30 DCNS Workshop Program Geographic Routing With Minimal Local Geometry
Kasun Samarasinghe, Pierre Leone

Visualization for Anomaly Detection and Data Management by Leveraging Network, Sensor and GIS techniques
Zhaoxia Wang, Chee Seng Chong, Rick Siow Mong Goh, Wanqing Zhou, Dan Peng, and Hoong Chor Chin

Power Control Algorithm based on SNR Cost Function in Cognitive Radio System
Yun-Xiao Zu, Yi-Fei Liu, Shi-Bo Mao, and Yue Jia

A Remote View System to Allow Real-Time Walkthrough
Chao Liu, Toshiya Watanabe, Susumu Shibusawa, Tatsuhiro Yonekura

SC-BDA Workshop Program Automatic VM Allocation for Scientific Application
Sarunya Pumma, Tiranee Achalakul, and Li Xiaorong

ProDFA: Accelerating Domain Applications with a Coarse-Grained Runtime Reconfigurable Architecture
Ming Yan, Ziyu Yang, Lei Liu, and Sikun Li

Demonstration of Damson: Differential Privacy for Analysis of Large Data
Marianne Winslett, Yin Yang, and Zhenjie Zhang

SWAT: Social Web Application for Team Recommendation
Stefano Braghin, Jackson Tan Teck Yong, Anthony Ventresque, and Anwitaman Datta

16:00 – 18:00 DCNS Workshop Program Multicore computing for SIFT Algorithm in MATLAB® Parallel Environment
Hua Cao and Jiazhong Chen

User Satisfaction-Based Scheduling Algorithm for Uplink Transmission in Long Term Evolution System
Jung-Shyr Wu, Shun-Fang Yang, Chia-Ming Hsu, Jiun-Yu Tu, Jehn-Ruey Jiang

A Design of Middleware Layer for QoS in Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhenhui Cui, Ting Yang, Linchuan Li, and Jing Pang

A Smart Home System Based On ZigBee And IOS Software
Hui-Liang Shang, Ren-Mei Xu, and Jun-Kang Yuan

SC-BDA Workshop Program A Demo Paper: An Analytic Workflow Framework for Green Campus
Chonho Lee, Sivadon Chaisiri, Bong Zoebir, Changbing Chen, and Bu-Sung Lee

PlugCloud – Scaling by Plugging a Personal Cloud Infrastructure
Wee Siong Ng, See-Kiong Ng, and Wei Wu

Design and Development of an Adaptive Workflow-Enabled Spatial-Temporal Analytics Framework
Xiaorong Li, Rodrigo N. Calheiros, Sifei Lu, Long Wang, Henry Palit, Qin Zheng, and Rajkumar Buyya

Closing remarks

Drupal 6 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux