Home

Information
Registration
Program
Committees
Sponsors


Organized By
Industry Sponsor
Past Editions
 
Nanyang Technological University School of Computer Engineering Parallel Distributed Computing Centre (PDCC) Block N4-B2A-03 50 Nanyang Avenue, Singapore 639798 ©2010 All rights reserved NTU - PDCC

Preliminary Program

Program Overview

17 Dec 2012 (Mon)
Time Details
  ( Auditorium )
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony
09:30 - 10:00 Keynote 1: Mobile Cloud and Crowd Computing and Sensing
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote 2: Exascale Computing and the Democratisation of HPC
Sunil D Sherlekar, Intel Labs, India
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30 Main Lounge, Level 2
Lunch (cum Poster Session)
12:30 - 13:00
  Auditorium Lecture Room 1 Lecture Room 2 Lecture Room 4 Lecture Room 3
13:00 - 13:30 Session 1A:
Wireless Networks
Session 1B:
GPU
Session 1C:
Cloud Computing
Session 1D:
Security
CSS Workshop
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 Session 2A:
Mobile Applications
Session 2B:
MapReduce
Session 2C:
Storage
Session 2D:
Location Privacy
CSS Workshop
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30  
17:30 - 18:00 Leisure Activity at Gardens by the Bay
(buses depart at 5:30pm)
18:00 - 21:00


18 Dec 2012 (Tue)
Time Details
  ( Auditorium )
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote 3: Distributed Processing in Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Plenary Session: Best Papers
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30 Function Hall 1, Level 3
Lunch (cum Industry Talk by Intel)
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
  Auditorium Lecture
Room 1
Lecture
Room 2
Lecture
Room 4
Lecture
Room 3
14:00 - 14:30 Session 3A:
Cloud Data Management
Session 3B:
CUDA and P2P Streaming
Session 3C:
Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks
Session 3D:
Multicore Computing and Reconfiguration Algorithms
PDCRS Workshop
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:00 Banquet dinner at Singapore Flyer
(buses depart at 4:30pm)
17:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 21:00


19 Dec 2012 (Wed)
Time Details
  Auditorium Lecture
Room 1
Lecture
Room 2
Lecture
Room 4
Lecture
Room 3
09:00 - 09:30 Session 4A:
Virtual Machines
Session 4B:
Multicore Computing
Session 4C:
RFID
SC-BDA
Workshop
CPE Workshop
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Session 5A:
Cloud Services
Session 5B:
High Performance
Computing I
Session 5C:
Sensor Networks
SC-BDA
Workshop
CPE Workshop
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00 Function Hall 1, Level 3
Lunch (cum Industry Talk by Intel)
13:00 - 13:30
  Auditorium Lecture
Room 1
Lecture
Room 2
Lecture
Room 4
Lecture
Room 3
13:30 - 14:00 Session 6A:
Cache and Memory
Session 6B:
High Performance
Computing II
Session 6C:
Internet Computing
SC-BDA
Workshop
DCNS
Workshop
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30 Session 7A:
Memory Systems
Session 7B:
Energy Efficiency
Session 7C:
Performance
Optimization
SC-BDA
Workshop
DCNS
Workshop
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:00

Detailed Program

17 Dec 2012 (Mon)

Date and Time Detailed Program Information
17 Dec 2012 (Mon), 9:00 – 9:30 Opening Ceremony
17 Dec 2012 (Mon), 9:30 – 10:30 Keynote 1: Mobile Cloud and Crowd Computing and Sensing
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada
Chair: Xueyan Tang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

17 Dec 2012 (Mon), 11:00 – 12:00 Keynote 2: Exascale Computing and the Democratisation of HPC
Sunil D Sherlekar, Intel Labs, India
Chair: Rick Siow Mong Goh, A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore

17 Dec 2012 (Mon), 12:00 – 13:00 Poster Session

Obfuscated Counting in Single Hop Radio Network
Marcin Kardas, Marek Klonowski, Piotr Syga, and Szymon Wilczek

GPU Accelerated Molecular Docking with Parallel Genetic Algorithm
Xuchang Ouyang and Chee Keong Kwoh

Supporting User-directed Fault Tolerance Over Standard MPI
Zhimin Wu, Rui Wang, Weizhi Xu, Mingyu Chen, and Erlin Yao

Automatic Refactoring of Legacy Fortran Code to the Array Slicing Notation
Chandrasehar Rajaseharan, Wen Jun Tan, Wai Teng Tang, Stephen John Turner, Shyh-Hao Kuo,Rick Siow Mong Goh, and Weng-Fai Wong

Simplifying Install-time Auto-Tuning for Cross-Compilation Environments by Program Execution Forwarding
Yoshikazu Kamoshida

IODET: A HoL-blocking-aware Deterministic Routing Algorithm for Direct Topologies
Roberto Peñaranda, Crispin Gomez Requena, María E. Gómez, Pedro López and Jose Duato

Measuring Distributed Applications through MapReduce and Traffic Analysis
Thiago Vieira, Paulo Soares, Marco Machado, Rodrigo Assad, and Vinicius Garcia

Time-Stamped Equal Size Segmentation and Chunk Scheduling Algorithms for SVC based P2P Streaming Systems
Yan Zhang, Xu Zhou, Junping Song, Yang Yue and Dan Liao

A Novel Cache Replacement Policy for ISP Merged CDN
Qiao Li, Hui He, Bin-Xing Fang, and Hong-Li Zhang

Modeling and Analysis of Large Scale Interconnected Unstructured P2P Networks
Rossano Gaeta, Riccardo Loti, Vincenzo Ciancaglini, and Rossano Gaeta

Balancing Precision and Battery Drain in Activity Recognition on Mobile Phone
Vo Quang Vuet, Hoang Minh Thang and Deokjai Choi

Inner-Distance-Based Shape Recognition of Target Object Using Binary Sensors
Shigeo Shioda and Taiki Hayashi

An Evaluation of Vehicular Networks with Real Traces
Chao Chen and Yanmin Zhu

Software Aging in Virtualized Environments: Detection and Prediction
Lei Cui, Bo Li, Jianxin Li, James Hardy and Lu Liu

An Erasure Coded Archival Storage System
Prateep Misra, Nilanjan Roy, Soumitra Naskar, and Swarnava Dey

R-Barrier: Rapid Barrier for Software RAID Cache using Hints from Journaling Filesystem
Chulmin Kim, Sung Hoon Baek and Kyu Ho Park

Automated Malware Analysis Framework with Honeynet Technology in Taiwan Campuses
Yi-Lang Tsai, Bo-Yi Lee, and Jee-Gong Chang

Multicast Congestion Control Using Communicating Real-Time State Machines and Dynamical Systems for Distributed IPTV Scenarios
Oscar M Bonastre, Jose Valero, Angel Gimenez, Jose Maria Amigo

A Distributed Sensor Data Stream Delivery System with Communication Loads Balancing for Heterogeneous Collection Cycle Requests
Yoshimasa Ishi, Tomoki Yoshihisa, Tomoya Kawakami, Yuuichi Teranishi

Cyber Attacks Prediction Model Based on Bayesian Network
Jinyu Wu, Lihua Yin, and Yunchuan Guo

17 Dec 2012 (Mon), 13:00 – 15:00 Session 1A: Wireless Networks
Chair: Weigang Wu (Sun Yat-sen University)


Reuse of GSM White Space Spectrum for Cognitive Femtocell Access
Liang Yin, Kaishun Wu, Sixing Yin, Shufang Li and Lionel M Ni

A General Framework for Broadcasting in Static to Highly Mobile Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor, Robot and Vehicular Networks
Ivan Stojmenovic

Achieving Private, Scalable, and Precise Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Saiyu Qi, Zhenjiang Li and Yunhao Liu

Hybrid Mode Radio Link Control for Efficient Video Transmission Over 4G/LTE Network
Balaaji Tirouvengadam and Amiya Nayak

Session 1B: GPU
Chair: Achille Peternier (University of Lugano)


Auto-Tuning GEMV on Many-Core GPU
Weizhi Xu, Zhiyong Liu, Jun Wu, Xiaochun Ye, Shuai Jiao, Da Wang, Fenglong Song,and Dongrui Fan

Pipelined Parallel LZSS for Streaming Data Compression on GPGPUs
Adnan Ozsoy, Martin Swany and Arun Chauhan

Optimizing Dynamic Programming on Graphics Processing Units via Data Reuse and Data Prefetch with Inter-Block Barrier Synchronization
Chao-Chin Wu, Kai-Cheng Wei and Ting-Hong Lin

Performance Evaluation of Concurrent Lock-free Data Structures on GPUs
Prabhakar Misra and Mainak Chaudhuri

Session 1C: Cloud Computing
Chair: Ta Nguyen Binh Duong (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing)


An Optimal Fully Distributed Algorithm to Minimize the Resource Consumption of Cloud Applications
Nikos Tziritas, Samee Ullah Khan, Cheng-Zhong Xu and Jue Hong

Multi-tier Service Differentiation: Coordinated Resource Provisioning and Admission Control
Sireesha Muppala, Xiaobo Zhou and Guihai Chen

Reconciling Dynamic System Sizing and Content Locality through Hierarchical Workload Forecasting
Juan M. Tirado, Daniel Higuero, Florin Isaila and Jesus Carretero

Free Elasticity and Free CPU Power for Scientific Workloads on IaaS Clouds
Etienne Michon, Julien Gossa and Stéphane Genaud

Session 1D: Security
Chair: Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University)


Dictionary Attack on TRUECRYPT with RIVYERA S3-5000
Ayman Abbas, Claas Anders Rathje, Lars Wienbrandt and Manfred Schimmler

A Lightweight Secure Provenance Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Salmin Sultana, Gabriel Ghinita, Elisa Bertino and Mohamed Shehab

Maximizing Availability of Consistent Data in Unreliable Networks
Yuki Matsui, Hideharu Kojima and Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya

Optimizing Scheduling in Embedded CMP Systems with Phase Change Memory
Jiayin Li, Zhiyang Zhang, Meikang Qiu, Ping Zhang, Gang Quan, and Yongxin Zhu

17 Dec 2012 (Mon), 15:30 – 17:00 Session 2A: Mobile Applications
Chair: Jiun-Yu Tu (National Central University)


Mobile Edutainment with Interactive Augmented Reality Using Adaptive Marker Tracking
Chi Lam Lai and Cho Li Wang

A Novel Multi-Channel Data Broadcast Scheme for Multimedia Database Systems
Xiaofeng Gao, Yi Zhu, Donghyun Kim, Jianzhong Li and Weili Wu

MobUser: Publish-Subscribe Communication for Mobile Nodes
Mauro Silva, João Leitão and Carlos Ribeiro

Session 2B: MapReduce
Chair: Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University)


ESAMR: An Enhanced Self-Adaptive MapReduce Scheduling Algorithm
Xiaoyu Sun, Chen He and Ying Lu

Workload Characteristic Oriented Scheduler for MapReduce
Peng Lu, Young Choon Lee, Chen Wang, Bing Bing Zhou, Junliang Chen and Albert Zomaya

Parallel Processing of Massive EEG Data with MapReduce
Lizhe Wang, Dan Chen, Rajiv Ranjan, Samee U. Khan, Joanna KołOdziej, and Jun Wang

Session 2C: Storage
Chair: Vladimir Vlassov (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)


Smart Replication for In-memory Computations
Kim-Thomas Rehmann, Kevin Beineke and Michael Schöttner

ESB: Ext2 Split Block Device
Jürgen Kaiser, Dirk Meister, Tim Hartung and Andre Brinkmann

AREN: A Popularity Aware Replication Scheme for Cloud Storage
Guthemberg Silvestre, Sébastien Monnet, Ruby Krishnaswamy, and Pierre Sens

Session 2D: Location Privacy
Chair: Chih-Ming Hsieh (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)


Ad-hoc Anonymity: Privacy Preservation for Location-based Services in Mobile Networks
Junliang Liu, Zheng Yang and Yunhao Liu

Complete Bipartite Anonymity: Confusing Anonymous Mobility Traces for Location Privacy
Kai Dong, Tao Gu, Xianping Tao and Jian Lu

Privacy Preserving for Continuous Query in Location Based Services
Yong Wang, Long-ping He, Jing Peng, Ting-ting Zhang, and Hong-zong Li

18 Dec 2012 (Tue)

Date and Time Detailed Program Information
18 Dec 2012 (Tue), 9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 3: Distributed Processing in Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chair: Wentong Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

18 Dec 2012 (Tue), 10:30 – 12:00 Plenary Session: Best Papers
Chair: Xueyan Tang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Two-Level Result Caching for Web Search Queries on Structured P2P Networks
Erika Rosas, Nicolas Hidalgo and Mauricio Marin

FIMD: Fine-grained Device-free Motion Detection
Jiang Xiao, Kaishun Wu, Youwen Yi, Lu Wang and Lionel M. Ni

Asymptotically Optimal Load Balancing for Hierarchical Multi-Core Systems
Laércio L. Pilla, Philippe Navaux, Christiane Ribeiro, Pierre Coucheney, François Broquedis, Bruno Gaujal and Jean-François Mehaut

18 Dec 2012 (Tue), 12:30 – 14:00 Industrial Talk

Title: "Technical Deep Dive on Intel MIC/Xeon Phi Architecture & Parallel Programming Model".
Speakers: Intel HPC Architect and Senior HPC Software Engineer.
Chair: Rick Siow Mong Goh, A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore

18 Dec 2012 (Tue), 14:00 – 16:00 Session 3A: Cloud Data Management
Chair: Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Efficient Multi-Keyword Ranked Query on Encrypted Data in the Cloud
Zhiyong Xu, Wansheng Kang, Ruixuan Li, Kin Choong Yow, and Cheng-Zhong Xu

Privacy-Aware Multi-Keyword Top-k Search over Untrust Data Cloud
Peng Lu, Jiadi Yu, Xin Dong, Guangtao Xue, and Minglu Li

An Efficient Geometry Data Allocation Algorithm in Cloud Computing Environments
Kun-Wei Wang, Bo-Wei Huang and Wen-Chih Peng

Elasticity Controller for Cloud-Based Key-Value Stores
Ala Arman, Ahmad Al-Shishtawy and Vladimir Vlassov

Session 3B: CUDA and P2P Streaming
Chair: Xiaorong Li (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing)

A Parallel H.264 Encoder with CUDA: Mapping and Evaluation
Nan Wu, Mei Wen, Huayou Su, Ju Ren, and Chunyuan Zhang

CUDA Acceleration of 3D Dynamic Scene Reconstruction and 3D Motion Estimation for Motion Capture
Zheng Zhang and Hock Soon Seah

DirectedPush - A High Performance Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming System Using Network Coding
Guanzhong Xu, Yusuo Hu, Yao Shen, and Minyi Guo

CPDID: A Novel CDN-P2P Dynamic Interactive Delivery Scheme for Live Streaming
Zhihui Lu, Jie Wu, Yi Huang, Lijiang Chen and Da Deng

Session 3C: Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks
Chair: Yu Huang (Nanjing University)

EODS: An Energy-efficient On-line Decision Scheme in Delay-sensitive Sensor Network for Rare-event Detection
Lijie Xu, Jiannong Cao, Xuefeng Liu, Haipeng Dai and Guihai Chen

LogA: Concurrent Medium Access Control through Time Log Analysis in Sensor Networks
Zhaoliang Zhang, Haiming Chen, Tingpei Huang, Xinyu Liu, and Li Cui

Efficient Cache Discovery for Cooperative Caching in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Weigang Wu and Jiannong Cao

SIEVE: A Distributed, Accurate, and Robust Technique to Identify Malicious Nodes in Data Dissemination on MANET
Rossano Gaeta, Marco Grangetto and Riccardo Loti

Session 3D: Multicore Computing and Reconfiguration Algorithms
Chair: Jigang Wu (Tianjin Polytechnic University)

A Memory Access Model for Highly-threaded Many-core Architectures
Lin Ma, Kunal Agrawal and Roger Chamberlain

An Improvement of OpenMP Pipeline Parallelism with The BatchQueue Algorithm
Thomas Preud'Homme, Julien Sopena, Gaël Thomas and Bertil Folliot

Reconfiguration Algorithms for Degradable VLSI Arrays with Switch Faults
Yuanbo Zhu, Jigang Wu, Siew Kei Lam and Thambipillai Srikanthan

Non-Backtracking Reconfiguration Algorithm for Three-dimensional VLSI Arrays
Guiyuan Jiang, Jigang Wu and Jizhou Sun

19 Dec 2012 (Wed)

Date and Time Detailed Program Information
19 Dec 2012 (Wed), 9:00 – 10:30 Session 4A: Virtual Machines
Chair: Zheng Qin (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing)

LVMCI:Efficient and Effective VM Live Migration Selection Scheme in Virtualized Data Centers
Wei Zhang, Mingfa Zhu, Yiduo Mei, Limin Xiao, Li Ruan, Tao Gong, Tao Li, Yunwei Gao,and Yuzhong Sun

iROW: An Efficient Live Snapshot System for Virtual Machine Disk
Jianxin Li, Hanqing Liu, Lei Cui, Bo Li, and Tianyu Wo

A Scalable Signalling Mechanism for VM Migration with SR-IOV over InfiniBand
Wei Lin Guay, Sven-Arne Reinemo, Bjørn Dag Johnsen, Tor Skeie, and Ola Torudbakken

Session 4B: Multicore Computing
Chair: Jean-Francois Mehaut (Joseph Fourier University)

AutoTunium: An Evolutionary Tuner for General-Purpose Multicore Applications
Andreas Zwinkau and Victor Pankratius

Hardware-aware Thread Scheduling: The Case of Asymmetric Multicore Processors
Achille Peternier, Danilo Ansaloni, Daniele Bonetta, Cesare Pautasso and Walter Binder

Topology Virtualization for Throughput Maximization on Many-Core Platforms
Tianyi Wang, Gang Quan, Shangping Ren and Meikang Qiu

Session 4C: RFID
Chair: Stephen John Turner (Nanyang Technological University)

Capturing Tag Dynamics by Prediction for Pervasive Internet-of-Things Applications
Yu Huang, Xiaoxing Ma and Yiling Yang

BEST: A Bidirectional Efficiency-Privacy Transferable Authentication Protocol for RFID-Enabled Supply Chain
Saiyu Qi, Li Lu, Zhenjiang Li, and Mo Li

Placement of Multiple RFID Reader Antennas to Alleviate the Negative Effect of Tag Orientation
Jia Liu and Lijun Chen

19 Dec 2012 (Wed), 11:00 – 12:30 Session 5A: Cloud Services
Chair: Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Leveraging Cloud Infrastructure for Troubleshooting Edge Computing Systems
Michael Fagan, Mohammad Maifi Hasan Khan and Bing Wang

NOHAA: A NOvel Framework for HPC Analytics over Windows Azure
Qiangju Xiao, Jun Wang, Yan Ma, Lizhe Wang

WS-TaaS: A Testing as a Service Platform for Web Service Load Testing
Minzhi Yan, Hailong Sun, Xu Wang and Xudong Liu

Session 5B: High Performance Computing I
Chair: Yong Guan (Iowa State University)

An Efficient MPI Message Queue Mechanism for Large-scale Jobs
Judicael A. Zounmevo and Ahmad Afsahi

Accelerating Cost Aggregation for Real-Time Stereo Matching
Jianbin Fang, Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Jie Shen, Henk Sips, Gorkem Saygili and Laurens Van Der Maaten

A Non-Intrusive Read-Copy-Update for UTS
Andrej Podzimek, Martin Decky, Lubomir Bulej and Petr Tuma

Session 5C: Sensor Networks
Chair: Susumu Matsumae (Saga University)

Neighbor Discovery in Low-Duty-Cycle Wireless Sensor Networks with Multipacket Reception
Guobao Sun, Fan Wu and Guihai Chen

A Reconfigurable Hardware Accelerated Platform for Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
Chih-Ming Hsieh, Zhonglei Wang and Joerg Henkel

Self-Stabilizing Micro Controller for Large-Scale Sensor Networks in Spite of Program Counter Corruptions due to Soft Errors
Christopher Boelmann, Torben Weis, Michael Engel, and Arno Wacker

19 Dec 2012 (Wed), 13:00 – 13:30 Industrial Talk

Title: “Race to Exascale”
Speaker: Mr Joe Curley, Intel
Chair: Rick Siow Mong Goh, A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore

19 Dec 2012 (Wed), 13:30 – 15:30 Session 6A: Cache and Memory
Chair: Chris Gniady (University of Arizona)

A Synchronization Aware Memory Race Recorder
Suxia Zhu, Zhenzhou Ji, Zhigang Chen, Qing Wang, and Hao Wu

Behavior Aware Data Locality for Caches
Gangyong Jia, Xi Li, Chao Wang, Xuehai Zhou, and Zongwei Zhu

SeTM: Efficient Execution of Speculative Threads with Hardware Transactional Memory
Gongming Li, Hong An, Qi Li, Bobin Deng, and Wenbo Dai

Session 6B: High Performance Computing II
Chair: Ahmad Afsahi (Queen’s University)

MSSM: An Efficient Scheduling Mechanism for CUDA Basing on Task Partition
Cheng Luo and Reiji Suda

Comparing the Performance of Blue Gene/Q with Leading Cray XE6 and InfiniBand Systems
Darren J. Kerbyson, Kevin J. Barker, Abhinav Vishnu, and Adolfy Hoisie

Energy-Aware Communication and Remapping of Tasks for Reliable Multimedia Multiprocessor Systems
Anup Das, Akash Kumar and Bharadwaj Veeravalli

Gargamel: Boosting DBMS Performance by Parallelising Write Transactions
Pierpaolo Cincilla, Sébastien Monnet and Marc Shapiro

Session 6C: Internet Computing
Chair: Mian Lu (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing)

Effective Caching Schemes for Minimizing Inter-ISP Traffic in Named Data Networking
Jun Li, Hao Wu, Bin Liu, Jianyuan Lu

The Freshman Handbook: A Hint for Server Placement in Online Social Network Services
Ying Zhang, Du Li and Mallik Tatipamula

An Enhanced Genetic Algorithm for Server Placement in Distributed Interactive Applications
Hanying Zheng and Xueyan Tang

Quality of Experience-Aware Event Synchronization for Distributed Virtual Worlds
Laura Krammer, Gregor Schiele, Dieter Koch and Christian Becker

19 Dec 2012 (Wed), 16:00 – 18:00 Session 7A: Memory Systems
Chair: Huynh Phung Huynh (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing)

Page-Based Memory Allocation Policies of Local and Remote Memory in Cluster Computers
Mónica Serrano, Salvador Petit, Julio Sahuquillo, Rafael Ubal, Houcine Hassan, and José Duato

OPAMP: Evaluation Framework for Optimal Page Allocation of Hybrid Main Memory Architecture
Jong-Hun Choi, Seong-Min Kim, Chulmin Kim, Ki-Woomg Park, and Kyu Ho Park

CAR: Securing PCM Main Memory System with Cache Address Remapping
Gang Wu, Huxing Zhang, Yaozu Dong and Jingtong Hu

An Efficient and Scalable Memory Allocator for Multithreaded Tabled Evaluation of Logic Programs
Miguel Areias and Ricardo Rocha

Session 7B: Energy Efficiency
Chair: Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University)

Design of Energy-Efficient Video Sharing Servers with Delay Constraints
Hang Yuan, C.-C. Jay Kuo and Ishfaq Ahmad

Fine-Grained Energy-Efficient Sorting on a Many-Core Processor Array
Aaron Stillmaker, Lucas Stillmaker and Bevan Baas

A Runtime Framework for Energy Efficient HPC Systems without A Priori Knowledge of Applications
Ghislain Landry Tsafack Chetsa, Laurent Lefevre, Jean-Marc Pierson, Patritia Stolf and Georges Da Costa

Accountable Anonymity: A Proxy Re-Encryption Based Anonymous Communication System
Gang Xu, Leonardo Aguilera and Yong Guan

Session 7C: Performance Optimization
Chair: Zengxiang Li (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing)

Convexity in Non-convex Optimizations of Streaming Applications
Shobana Padmanabhan, Yixin Chen and Roger D. Chamberlain

Performance Optimization of A Parallel, Two Stage Stochastic Linear Program: The Military Aircraft Allocation Problem
Akhil Langer, Ramprasad Venkataraman, Udatta Palekar, Laxmikant Kale and Steven Baker

Model-driven Level 3 BLAS Performance Optimization on Loongson 3A Processor
Xianyi Zhang, Qian Wang and Yunquan Zhang

Drupal 6 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux