CCGrid 2006 preliminary program

 

CGrid2006 PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

16 May 2006 (Tuesday)
 

Tutorial Track 1
(NSR2.1)

Tutorial Track 2
(NSR2.2)

Tutorial Track 3
(NSR2.3)

Tutorial Track 4
(NSR2.4)

09:00 – 10:30

---

MPI Grid

---

GBDSWM

10:30 – 11:00

Morning Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 12:30

---

MPI Grid

---

GBDSWM

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch (Reading Room, Level 5, Li Ka Shing Library, SMU)

13:30 – 15:00

---

NS-HPC & GEC

Gridbus

N1GE & DRMAA

15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Coffee/Tea Break

15:30 – 17:00

---

NS-HPC & GEC

Gridbus

N1GE & DRMAA

18:30
Conference Reception (Campus Green)
17 May 2006 (Wednesday)
 

Track 1
(NSR2.1)

Track 2
(NSR2.2)

Track 3
(NSR2.3)

Track 4
(NSR2.4)

09:00 – 10:15

Opening Session &Keynote 1 by Dr. Manuel Peitsch (Novartis) “Grid Computing in Drug Discovery”
(Conference Hall 2, Level 2,School ofAccountancy, SMU)

10:15 – 10:30

Morning Coffee/Tea Break

10:30 – 12:30

1A1
Message Passing Interface

2A1
Performance Evaluation

3A1
AGC Workshop

4A1
Cluster-Sec
Workshop

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch (Function Room, Level 5, School of Information Systems, SMU)

13:30 – 14:15

Keynote 2 by Dr. Satoshi Sekiguchi (AIST) “AIST SOA for Building Service Oriented e-Infrastructure”
(Conference Hall 2, Level 2,School ofAccountancy, SMU)

14:15 – 15:30

1B1
Peer to Peer
Computing 1

2B1
Security 1

3B1
AGC Workshop

4B1
Cluster-Sec Workshop

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Coffee/Tea Break

16:00 – 18:00

1C1
Peer to Peer Computing 2

2C1
Security 2

3C1
GP2P Workshop

4C1
Cluster-Sec Workshop

18 May 2006 (Thursday)
 

Track 1
(NSR2.1)

Track 2
(NSR2.2)

Track 3|
(NSR2.3)

Track 4
(NSR2.4)

09:00 – 09:45

Keynote 3 by Mr. Nicholas Evered (Oracle) “Embracing Enterprise Grid Computing”
(Conference Hall 2, Level 2,School ofAccountancy, SMU)

09:45 – 10:35

1A2
Information Service & Resource Discovery 1

---

3A2
GP2P Workshop

4A2
BioGrid Workshop

10:35 – 11:00

Morning Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 12:30

1B2
Information Service & Resource Discovery 2

2B2
Data Grid & Management 1

3B2
GP2P Workshop

4B2
BioGrid Workshop

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch(Function Room, Level 5,School ofInformation Systems, SMU)

13:30 – 14:15

Keynote 4 by Dr. Phil Papadoupolos (SDSC) “Building Cyber-Infrastructure for the Biomedical Informatics Research Network”
(Conference Hall 2, Level 2,School ofAccountancy, SMU)

14:15 – 15:30

1C2
Semantic Web & Web Services 1

2C2
Data Grid & Management 2

3C2
DSM Workshop

4C2
BioGrid Workshop

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Coffee/Tea Break

16:00 – 17:40

1D2
Semantic Web & Web Services 2

2D2
Data Grid & Management 3

3D2
DSM Workshop

4D2
BioGrid Workshop

18:15

Conference Dinner
(Straits Ballroom, Level 2, Rendezvous Hotel)

19 May 2006 (Friday)
 

Track 1
(NSR2.1)

Track 2
(NSR2.2)

Track 3
(NSR2.3)

Track 4
(NSR2.4)

08:30 – 09:15

Keynote 5 by Dr. Jysoo Lee (KISTI) “Cyber-Infrastructure in Korea: Status Report”
(Conference Hall 2, Level 2,School ofAccountancy, SMU)

09:15 – 10:55

1A3
Application 1

2A3
Middleware & Infrastructure 1

3A3
Resource Management & Scheduling 1

4A3
Grid Testbeds
Workshop

10:55 – 11:15

Morning Coffee/Tea Break

11:15 – 12:55

1B3
Application 2

2B3
Middleware & Infrastructure 2

3B3
Resource Management & Scheduling 2

4B3
Grid Testbeds
Workshop

12:55 – 13:45

Lunch
(Function Room, Level 5,School ofInformation Systems, SMU)

13:45 – 15:45

1C3
Application 3

2C3
Middleware & Infrastructure 3

3C3
Resource Management & Scheduling 3

4C3
DSGrid Workshop

15:45 – 16:05

Afternoon Coffee/Tea Break

16:05 – 18:05

1D3
Program Models & Environments

2D3
Grid Testbeds
Workshop

3D3
Resource Management & Scheduling 4

4D3
DSGrid
Workshop

 

CCGrid2006 TECHNICAL SESSION DETAILS

10:30 – 12:30, 17 May 2006 (Wednesday)
Session 1A1:
Message Passing Interface (MPI)

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Wentong Cai, NTU, Singapore

MPI-Mitten: Enabling Migration Technology in MPI
Cong Du and Xian-He Sun

MPI over uDAPL: Can High Performance and Portability Exist Across Architectures?
Lei Chai, Ranjit Noronha, and Dhabaleswar K. Panda

Proposal of MPI Operation Level Checkpoint/Rollback and One Implementation
Yuan Tang, Graham E. Fagg, and Jack J. Dongarra

Scalable Approaches for Supporting MPI-IO Atomicity
Peter M. Aarestad, Avery Ching, George K. Thiruvathukal, and Alok N. Choudhary

Design of High Performance MVAPICH2: MPI2 over InfiniBand
W. Huang, G. Santhanaraman, H-W Jin, Q. Gao, and D. K. Panda

Session 2A1: Performance Evaluation

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Francis Bu-Sung Lee, NTU, Singapore

GRENCHMARK: A Framework for Analyzing, Testing, and Comparing Grids
Alexandru Iosup and Dick Epema

CPU Load Predictions on the Computational Grid
Yuanyuan Zhang, Wei Sun, and Yasushi Inoguchi

Statistical Data Reduction for Efficient Application Performance Monitoring
Lingyun Yang, Jennifer M. Schopf, Catalin L. Dumitrescu, and Ian Foster

Improving a Local Learning Technique for Queue Wait Time Predictions
Hui Li, Juan Chen, Ying Tao, David Groep, and Lex Wolters

A Semi-Empirical Model for Maximal LINPACK Performance Predictions
Chau-Yi Chou, Hsi-Ya Chang, Shuen-Tai Wang, and Chang-Hsing Wu

Session 3A1: International Workshop on Agent-based Grid Computing (AGC)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Brazil

Agents in the ChinaGrid Support Platform
Keynote by Hai Jin
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Agent Oriented Software Engineering for Grid Computing 
Peter Leong, Miao Chunyan, and Bu-Sung Lee

A Middleware Framework for Secure Mobile Grid Services
Sze-Wing Wong and Kam-Wing Ng

Session 4A1: The 2nd International Workshop on Cluster Security (Cluster-Sec)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Makan Pourzandi, Ericsson, Canada

Closing Cluster Attack Windows through Server Redundancy and Rotations
Yih Huang, David Arsenault, and Arun Sood

SAHA: A Scheduling Algorithm for Security-Sensitive Jobs on Data Grids
Tao Xie and Xiao Qin

IPMI-Based Efficient Notification Framework for Large Scale Cluster Computing
Chokchai Leangsuksun, Tirumala Rao, Anand Tikotekar, Stephen L. Scott, Richard Libby, Jeffrey S. Vetter, Yung-Chin Fang, and Hong Ong

Security Issues in On-Demand Grid and Cluster Computing
Matthew Smith, Michael Engel, Thomas Friese, Bernd Freisleben, Gregory A. Koenig, and William Yurcik

An Overview on Security Issues in Cluster Interconnects
Manhee Lee, Mazin Yousif, Eun Jung Kim, and Ki Hwan Yum

Cluster Security Research Involving the Modeling of Network xploitations Using Exploitation Graphs
Wei Li and Rayford B. Vaughn

14:15 – 15:30, 17 May 2006 (Wednesday)

Session 1B1: Peer to Peer Computing 1

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Chun-Yan Miao, NTU, Singapore

Aspect-Oriented Parallel Discrete Optimization on the Cohesion Desktop Platform
Wolfgang Blochinger, Clemens Dangelmayr,  and Sven Schulz

Density-based Clustering for Similarity Search in a P2P Network
Mouna Kacimi, and Kokou Yetongnon

Towards Soft Real-Time Applications on Enterprise Desktop Grids
Derrick Kondo, Bruno Kindarji, Gilles Fedak, and Franck Cappello

Session 2B1: Security 1

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Jussipekka Leiwo, NTU, Singapore

gSET: Trust Management and Secure Accounting for Business in the Grid
Thomas Weishäupl, Christoph Witzany, and Erich Schikuta

A Shibboleth-Protected Privilege Management Infrastructure for E-science Education
J. Watt,, O. Ajayi, J. Jiang, J. Koetsier, and R.O. Sinnott

Evaluating Provenance-Based Trust for Scientific Workflows
Shrija Rajbhandari, Ian Wootten, Ali Shaikh Ali, and Omer F. Rana

Session 3B1: International Workshop on Agent-based Grid Computing (AGC)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Jessica Chen-Burger, University of Edinburgh, UK.

Fault Tolerance in a Mobile Agent Based Computational Grid
Rafael Fernandes Lopes and Francisco José da Silva e Silva

A Relaxed-Criteria Bargaining Protocol for Grid Resource Management 
Kwang Mong Sim and Kar Fung Ng

MagCat: An Agent-based Metadata Service for Data Grids
Bysmarck Barros de Sousa, Francisco José da Silva e Silva, Meireles Teixeira, and Gilberto Cunha Filho

Session 4B1: The 2nd International Workshop on Cluster Security (Cluster-Sec)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: James E. Prewett, University of New Mexico, USA

The Stakkato Intrusions: What Happened and What Have We Learned?
Keynote by Leif Nixon
National Supercomputer Centre/Linköping University, Sweden

16:00 – 18:00, 17 May 2006 (Wednesday)

Session 1C1: Peer to Peer Computing 2

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair:Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Brazil

The Computational and Storage Potential of Volunteer Computing
David P. Anderson and Gilles Fedak

Effective Load Balancing in P2P Systems
Zhiyong Xu and Laxmi Bhuyan

INTCTD: A Peer-To-Peer Approach for Intrusion Detection
Catalin L. Dumitrescu

SGII: Combining P2P Data Integration Paradigm and Semantic Web Technology on Top of OGSA-DAI
Jingtao Zhou and Mingwei Wang

Session 2C1: Security 2

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Jussipekka Leiwo, NTU, Singapore

Towards a Secure, Tamper-Proof Grid Platform
Andrew Cooper and Andrew Martin

Towards Reliable Trust Establishment in Grid: A Pre-evaluating Set based Reputation Evaluation Approach
Xiangli Qu, Xuejun Yang, and Jingwei Zhong

Trustworthy Auctions for Grid-Style Economies
Kris Bubendorfer, Ian Welch, and Blayne Chard

Policy-Based Access Control Framework for Grid Computing
Jin Wu, Chokchai Box Leangsuksun, Vishal Rampure, and Hong Ong

End-to-End Trustworthy Data Access in Data-Oriented Scientific Computing
Sangmi Lee Pallickara, Beth Plale, Liang Fang, and Dennis Gannon

Session 3C1: 6th International Workshop on Global and Peer-to-Peer Computing (GP2P)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Adriana Iamnitchi, University of South Florida, USA

Group-based Dynamic Computational Replication Mechanism in Peer-to-Peer Grid Computing
SungJin Choi, MaengSoon Baik, JoonMin Gil, SoonYoung Jung, and ChongSun Hwang

Structured Overlay without Consistent Hashing: Empirical Results
Thorsten Schutt, Florian Schintke, and Alexander Reinefeld

Fast Freenet: Improving Freenet Performance by Preferential Partition Routing and File Mesh Propagation”
Hans-Emil Skogh, Jonas Haeggstrom, Ali Ghodsi, and Rassul Ayani

Correlating Topology and Path Characteristics of Overlay Networks and the Internet
Alexandru Iosup, Pawel Garbacki, Johan Pouwelse, and Dick Epema

Session 4C1: The 2nd International Workshop on Cluster Security (Cluster-Sec)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Gregory A. Koenig, NCSA USA

 

Maestro-VC: A Paravirtualized Execution Environment for Secure On-Demand Cluster Computing
Nadir Kiyanclar, Gregory A. Koenig, and William Yurcik

Work in Progress: RASS Framework for a Cluster-Aware SELinux
Arpan Darivemula, Chokchai Box Leangsuksun, Anand Tikotekar, and Makan Pourzandi

Byzantine Anomaly Testing for Charm++: Providing Fault Tolerance and Survivability for Charm++ Empowered Clusters
Dmitry Mogilevsky, Gregory A. Koenig, and William Yurcik

Segregate Applications at System Level to Eliminate Security Problems
Chu J. Jong

Monitoring High Performance Networks in Large-Scale Clusters
Fabrice Gadaud

Survival of the Internet Applications: A Cluster Recovery Model
Khin Mi Mi Aung, Kiejin Park, and Jong Sou Park

A Vision for the Trust Managed Grid
Muhammad Hanif Durad and Yuanda Cao

Masquerade Detection for HPC Cluster Security: Explanatory Analysis
William Yurcik, Charis Ermopoulos, Yifan Li, Chao Liu, Xin Meng, and Zahid Anwar

 

 

09:45 – 10:35, 18 May 2006 (Thursday)

Session 1A2: Information Service & Resource Discovery 1

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Maozhen Li, Brunei University, UK

Actor Provenance Capture With Ganglia
Ian Wootten, Shrija Rajbhandari, Omer Rana, and J. S. Pahwa

Architecture Model for Information Service in Large Scale Grid Environments
Wei Jie, Terence Hung, Stephen J. Turner, and Wentong Cai

Session 3A2: 6th International Workshop on Global and Peer-to-Peer Computing (GP2P)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Gilles Fedak, LRI/INRIA, France

Service Registry Discovery Using GridSearch P2P Framework
Melvin Koh, Jie Song, Liang Peng, and Simon See

An Adaptive Approach to P2P Resource Discovery in Distributed Scientific Research Communities
Tran Vu Pham, Lydia Lau, and Peter M. Dew

Session 4A2: 4th International Workshop on Biomedical Computations on the Grid (BioGrid)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: C. H. Huang, University of Connecticut, USA

OBIGrid: Towards the 'Ba' for Sharing Resources, Services and Knowledge for Bioinformatics
Akihiko Konagaya

11:00 – 12:30, 18 May 2006 (Thursday)

Session 1B2: Information Service and Resource Discovery 2
Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

 

An Extensible Resource Discovery Mechanism for Grid Computing Environments
Tania Gomes Ramos and Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo

Service Matchmaking with Rough Sets
Maozhen Li, Bin Yu, Chang Huang, Yong-hua Song, and Omer F. Rana

Guarantee of Freshness in Resource Information Cache on WSPE: Web Service Polling Engine
Fumio Machida, Masahiro Kawato, and Yoshiharu Maeno

Resource Discovery using PageRank Technique in Grid Environment
Noorisyam Hamid, Fazilah Haron, and Chan Huah Yong

Session 2B2: Data Grid and Management 1

enue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair:Yew Soon Ong, NTU, Singapore

Designing Efficient Cooperative Caching Schemes for Multi-tier Data-Centers over RDMA-Enabled Networks
S. Narravula, Hyun-Wook Jin, K. Vaidyanathan, and D. K Panda

Nexus: A Novel Weighted-Graph-Based Prefetching Algorithm for Metadata Servers in Petabyte-Scale Storage Systems 
Peng Gu, Yifeng Zhu, Hong Jiang, and Jun Wang

Optimal Replica Placement Strategy for Hierarchical Data Grid Systems
Pangfeng Liu and Jan-Jan Wu

Efficient Multi-source Data Transfer in Data Grids
Chien-Min Wang, Chun-Chen Hsu, Hsi-Min Chen, and Jan-Jan Wu

Session 3B2: 6th International Workshop on Global and Peer-to-Peer Computing (GP2P)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Applying Trust Mechanisms in an agent-based P2P Network of Service Providers and Requestors
Electra Tamani and Paraskevas Evripidou

Simple Locality-Aware Co-allocation in Peer-to-Peer Supercomputing
Niels Drost, Rob V. van Nieuwpoort, and Henri Bal

Grid-User Driven Grid Research, the CoBRA Grid[1]
P. Hellinckx, G. Stuer, W. Hendrickx, F. Arickx, and J. Broeckhove

Session 4B2: 4th International Workshop on Biomedical Computations on the Grid (BioGrid)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: C. H. Huang, University of Connecticut, USA

Connecting Hospitals through A Distance Learning Center and A Remote Support Permanent Network - A Sicilian Project to Improve the Patient Care
Vincenzo Lanza

Building Cyberinfrastructure for Bioinformatics Using Service Oriented Architecture
Wilfred W. Li, Sriram Krishnan, Kurt Mueller, Kohei Ichikawa, Susumu Date, Sargis Dallakyan, Michel Sanner, Chris Misleh, Zhaohui Ding, Xiaohui Wei, Osamu tatebe, and Peter W. Arzberger

Grid Added Value to Address Malaria
V. Breton, N. Jacq, and M. Hofmann

Using Multiple Grid Resources for Bioinformatics Applications in GADU
Dinanath Sulakhe, Alex Rodriguez, Michael Wilde, Ian Foster, and  Natalia Maltsev

14:15 – 15:30, 18 May 2006 (Thursday)

Session 1C2: Semantic Web & Web Services 1

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Clement Liang Tien Chia, NTU, Singapore

Compilation of XSLT into Dataflow Graphs for Web Service Composition
Peter M. Kelly, Paul D. Coddington, and Andrew L. Wendelborn

Statistical Properties of Task Running Times in a Global-Scale Grid Environment
Menno Dobber, Rob van der Mei, and Ger Koole

Dynamic Workflow Management Using Performance Data
Lican Huang, David W. Walker, Omer F. Rana, and Yan Huang

Session 2C2: Data Grid & Management 2

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Yew Soon Ong, NTU, Singapore

Relaxed Data Consistency with CONStanza
Andrea Domenici, Flavia Donno, Gianni Pucciani, and Heinz Stockinger

Enabling Transparent Data Sharing in Component Models
Gabriel Antoniu, Hinde Lilia Bouziane, Landry Breuil, Mathieu Jan, and Christian Pérez

Replica Placement Design with  Static Optimality and Dynamic Maintainability
Rashedur M. Rahman, Ken Barker, and Reda Alhajj

Session 3C2: 6th International Workshop on Distributed Shared Memory (DSM)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Laurent Lefevre, INRIA RESO/LIP, France

 

VODCA: View-Oriented, Distributed, Cluster-Based Approach to Parallel Computing
Z. Huang, W. Chen, M. Purvis, and W. Zheng

Dynamic Memory Management on Mome DSM
Yvon Jegou

GridFS: Targeting Data Sharing in Grid Environments
Marcelo Nery dos Santos and Renato Cerqueira

Session 4C2: 4th International Workshop on Biomedical Computations on the Grid (BioGrid)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Wilfred Li, UCSD, USA

Prospects for A Biodiversity Grid: Managing Biodiversity Knowledge
Andrew C. Jones

Solving the Protein Folding Problem with a Bicriterion Genetic Algorithm on the Grid
Alexandru-Adrian Tantar, Nouredine Melab, El-Ghazali Talbi, and Bernard Toursel

Analysis of the Bioinformatics Grid Technique Application in China
Ji Zhu, Ang Guo, Zhong-hua Lu, Yongwei Wu, Bin Shen, and Xuebin Chi

16:00 – 17:40, 18 May 2006 (Thursday)

Session 1D2: Semantic Web & Web Services 2

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair:  Clement Liang Tien Chia, NTU, Singapore

An Ontology-Based Conceptual Mapping Framework for Translating FBPML to the Web Services Ontology
Gayathri Nadarajan and Yun-Heh Chen-Burger

WS-Messenger: A Web Services based Messaging System for Service-Oriented Grid Computing 
Yi Huang, Aleksander Slominski, Chathura Herath, and Dennis Gannon

A WSRF-Based Resource Management System of Manufacturing Grid
Yu`an He, Tao Yu, Lilan Liu, Bin Shen, and Haiyang Sun

A Core Grid Ontology for the Semantic Grid
Wei Xing, Marios D. Dikaiakos, and Rizos Sakellariou

Session 2D2: Data Grid & Management 3

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Sven Graupner, HP Labs, USA

Efficient Many-to-One Communication for a Distributed RAID
Alessandro Di Marco and Giuseppe Ciaccio

ReCon: A Fast and Reliable Replica Retrieval Service for the Data Grid
Xiaoli Zhou, Eunsung Kim, Jai Wug Kim, and Heon Y. Yeom

GridFTP-APT: Automatic Parallelism Tuning Mechanism for Data Transfer Protocol GridFTP
Takeshi Ito, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, and Makoto Imase

Integrating Logical and Physical File Models in the MPI-IO Implementation of “Clusterfile”
Florin Isaila, David Singh, Jesus Carretero, Felix Garcia, Gabor Szeder, and Thomas Moschny

Session 3D2: 6th International Workshop on Distributed Shared Memory (DSM)

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Zhiyi Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand

Adapting Distributed Shared Memory Applications in Diverse Environments
Daniel Potts and Ihor Kuz

Design Issues of Prefetching Strategies for Heterogeneous Software DSM
Ssu-Hsuan Lu, Chien-Lung Chou, Kuang-Jui Wang, Hsiao-Hsi Wang, and Kuan-Ching Li

Dynamic List Scheduling of Threads on Clusters
Gerson Geraldo H. Cavalheiro, Epifanio Dinis Benitez, Daniela Saccol Peranconi, and Eduardo Moschetta

Session 4D2: 4th International Workshop on Biomedical Computations on the Grid (BioGrid)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Andrew Jones, Cardiff University, UK

Cluster and Grid Based Classification of Transposable Elements in Eukaryotic Genomes
Nirmal Ranganathan, Cedric Feschotte, and David Levine

A Grid Enabled Workflow Management System for Managing Parameter Sweep Applications in Neuroimaging Research
Michael J Pan and Arthur W Toga

Integrating Bioinformatics Resources on the EGEE Grid Platform
Christophe Blanchet, Christophe Combet, and Gilbert Deléage

 

09:15 – 10:55, 19 May 2006 (Friday)

Session 1A3: Application 1

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Wilfred Li, UCSD, USA

Integrating Gridcomputing and Metamodeling
Dirk Gorissen, Wouter Hendrickx, Karel Crombecq, and Tom Dhaene

OGSA-DAI and Bioinformatics Grids: Challenges, Experience and Strategies
S. Y. Crompton, B. M. Matthews, W. A. Gray, A. C. Jones, R. J. White, and J. S. Pahwa

Biodiversity World: A Problem-Solving Environment for Analysing Biodiversity Patterns
J. S. Pahwa, P. Brewer, T. Sutton, C. Yesson, M. Burgess, X. Xu,  A. C. Jones, R. J. White , W. A. Gray , N. J. Fiddian, F. A. Bisby,  A. Culham, N. Caithness, M. Scoble, P. Williams, and S. Bhagwat

Evaluating Performance and Scalability of Advanced Accelerator Simulations
Jungmin Lee, Zhiling Lan, J. Amundson, and P. Spentzouris

Session 2A3: Middleware & Infrastructure 1

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Sven Graupner, HP Labs, USA

DIMVisual: Data Integration Model for Visualization of Parallel Program Behavior
Lucas Mello Schnorr, Philippe Alexandre Olivier Navaux, and Benhur de Oliveira Stein

Heimdhal: A History-Based Policy Engine for Grids
Pedro Gama, Carlos Ribeiro, and Paulo Ferreira

PhoenixG: A Unified Management Framework for Industrial Information Grid
Jianfeng Zhan, Gengpu Liu, Lei Wang, Bibo Tu, Yi Jin, Yang Li, Yan Hao, Xuehai Hong, Dan Meng, and Ninghui Sun

Mirroring Resources or Mapping Requests: Implementing WS-RF for Grid Workflows
Thomas Heinis, Cesare Pautasso, and Gustavo Alonso

Session 3A3: Resource Management & Scheduling 1

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia

A Co-ordinate Based Resource Allocation Strategy for Grid Environments
Benjamin Khoo Boon Tat, Bharadwaj Veeravalli, Terence Hung, and Simon See Chong Wee

Scalable Grid Application Scheduling via Decoupled Resource Selection and Scheduling
Yang Zhang, Anirban Mandal, Henri Casanova, Andrew A. Chien, Yang-Suk Kee, Ken Kennedy, and Charles Koelbel

Learning-Based Negotiation Strategies for Grid Scheduling
Jiadao Li and Ramin Yahyapour

Session 4A3: International Workshop on Grid Testbeds (Grid Testbeds)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Bertil Schmidt, NTU, Singapore

Hierarchical Scheduling of Independent Tasks with Shared Files
Hermes Senger, Fabricio A. B. Silva, and Waneron M. Nascimento

Instrument Element: A New Grid Component That Enables The Control of Remote Instrumentation
Eric Frizziero, Michele Gulmini, Francesco Lelli, Gaetano Maron, Alexander Oh, Salvatore Orlando, Andrea Petrucci, Silvano Squizzato, and Sergio Traldi

On Construction and Performance Evaluation of Cluster of Linux PC Clusters Environments
Chao-Tung Yang and Chun-Sheng Liao

11:15 – 12:55, 19 May 2006 (Friday)
Session 1B3: Application 2

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair:Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST, Japan

The Signal Data Explorer: A High Performance Grid based Signal Search Tool for use in Distributed Diagnostic Applications
Martyn Fletcher, Tom Jackson, Mark Jessop, Bojian Liang, and Jim Austin

Distribution of a World Space for Real-Time 3D Applications
David A. Heitbrink and Kami S. Makki

PACS-CS: A Large-Scale Bandwidth-Aware PC Cluster for Scientific Calculations
Taisuke Boku, Mitsuhisa Sato, Akira Ukawa, Daisuke Takahashi, Shinji Sumimoto, Kouichi Kumon, Takashi Moriyama, and Masaaki Shimizu

Deploying Scientific Applications to the PRAGMA Grid Testbed: Strategies and Lessons
David Abramson, Amanda Lynch, Hiroshi Takemiya, Yusuke Tanimura, Susumu Date, Haruki Nakamura, Karpjoo Jeong, Suntae Hwang, Ji Zhu, Zhong-hua Lu, Celine Amoreira, Kim Baldridge, Hurng-chun Lee, chi-Wei Wang, Horng-Liang Shih, Tomas Molina, Wilfred W. Li, and Peter W. Arzberger

Session 2B3: Middleware & infrastructure 2

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Suiping Zhou, NTU, Singapore

Assessing Data Virtualization for Irregularly Replicated Large Datasets
Bruno Diniz, Diêgo L. Nogueira, André Cardoso, Renato A. Ferreira, Dorgival Guedes, and Wagner Meira Jr.

Virtual Clusters for Grid Communities
Ian Foster, Tim Freeman, Kate Keahey, Doug Scheftner,  B. Sotomayor, and X. Zhang

Design and Evaluation of Nemesis, a Scalable, Low-Latency, Message-Passing Communication Subsystem
Darius Buntinas, Guillaume Mercier, and William Gropp

Exploit Failure Prediction for Adaptive Fault-Tolerance in Cluster Computing
Yawei Li and  Zhiling Lan

Session 3B3: Resource Management & Scheduling 2

Venue: NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair:Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia

A Feedback Mechanism for Network Scheduling in LambdaGrids
Pallab Datta, Sushant Sharma, and Wu-chun Feng

Dynamic Co-scheduling of Distributed Computation and Replication
Huadong Liu, Micah Beck, and Jian Huang

QoS Oriented Resource Reservation in Shared Environments
Ming Wu, Xian-He Sun, and Yong Chen

Analysis of Query Matching Criteria and Resource Monitoring Models for Grid Application Scheduling
Ronak Desai, Sameer Tilak, Bhavin Gandhi, Michael J. Lewis, and Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh

Session 4B3: International Workshop on Grid Testbeds (Grid Testbeds)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Menno Dobber, Vrije University Amsterdam, Netherlands

ICE: A Service Oriented Approach to Uniform The Access and Management of Cluster Environments
Clarissa Marquezan, Rodrigo Righi, Lucas Mello Schnorr, Alexandre Carissimi, Nicolas Maillard, and Philippe Olivier Alexandre Navaux

Uniform Job Monitoring Using the HPC-Europa Single Point of Access
F. Guim, I. Rodero, J. Corbalan, J. Labarta, A. Oleksiak, T. Kuczynski, D. Szejnfeld, and J. Nabrzyski

The Development of a Computational Grid Portal
Weicheng Huang, Chien-Lin Huang, and Chien-Heng Wu

The PRAGMA Testbed: Building a Multi-application International Grid
Cindy Zheng, David Abramson, Peter Arzberger, Shahaan Ayyub, Colin Enticott, Slavisa Garic, Mason J. Katz, Jae-Hyuck Kwak, Bu Sung Lee, Phil M. Papadopoulos, Sugree Phatanapherom, Somsak Sriprayoonsakul, Yoshio Tanaka, Yusuke Tanimura, Osamu Tatebe, and Putchong Uthayopas

13:45 – 15:45, 19 May 2006 (Friday)

Session 1C3: Application 3

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Brazil

ResGrid: A Grid-Aware Toolkit for Reservoir Uncertainty Analysis
Zhou Lei, Dayong Huang, Archit Kulshrestha, Santiago Pena, Gabrielle Allen, Xin Li, Christopher White, Richard Duff, John R. Smith, and Subhash Kalla

Interactive Grid-based Free-Form Shape Modeling
Anthony Chong, Konstantin Levinski, and Alexei Sourin

Supporting the Collaborative Construction of Learning Objects Using the Grid
Marta Rosatelli, Hermes Senger, Fabricio Silva, Silvio Stanzani, and Cesar Nunes

A Parallel Genetic Algorithm for the Optimal Design of Multi-body Model Vehicle Suspensions
Jingjun Zhang, Guangyuan Liu, Ruizhen Gao, and Kanghua Lou

Network Bandwidth Predictor (NBP):A System for Online Network Performance Forecasting
Alaknantha Eswaradass, Xian-He Sun, and Ming Wu

Evaluation of BPEL to Scientific Workflows
Asif Akram, David Meredith, and Rob Allan

Session 2C3: Middleware & infrastructure 3

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Suiping Zhou, NTU, Singapore

Calder Query Grid Service: Insights and Experimental Evaluation
Nithya N. Vijayakumar, Ying Liu, and Beth Plale

Nova: An Approach to On-Demand Virtual Execution Environments for Grids
Srikanth Sundarrajan, Hariprasad Nellitheertha, Subhabrata Bhattacharya, and Neel Arurkar

A Robust Reputation System for the Grid
Jianshu Weng, Chunyan Miao, and Angela Goh

Extending the Entry Consistency Model to Enable Efficient Visualization for Code-Coupling Grid Applications
Gabriel Antoniu, Loïc Cudennec, and Sébastien Monnet

Session 3C3: Resource Management & Scheduling 3

Venue:NSR2.3, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Grzegorz Czajkowski, Google, USA

 

Adaptive Policing for Token-Exchange Based Management of Shared Computing Resources
Percival Xavier, Wentong Cai, and Bu-Sung Lee

Management Middleware for Enterprise Grids
Sven Graupner, Nigel Cook, Derek Coleman, and Tilo Nitzsche

A Portable Grid Infrastructure for Resource-Aware Applications
Michal Wegiel, Grzegorz Czajkowski, Laurent Daynes, and Krzysztof Palacz

A Repository Adapter for Resource Management Information
T. M. Ong, L. T. Chia, and Bu-Sung Lee

Session 4C3: International Workshop on Distributed Simulation on the Grid (DSGrid)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Stephen Turner, NTU, Singapore

Component-Based Modelling, Analysis and Animation
Keynote by Jeff Kramer
Imperial College, UK

Large Scale Distributed Simulation on the Grid
Georgios Theodoropoulos, Yi Zhang, Dan Chen, Rob Minson, Stephen J. Turner, Wentong Cai, Yong Xie, and Brian Logan

Towards Building an Intelligent Traffic Simulation Platform
Jian Cao, Minglu Li, Linpeng Huang, Qinsheng Ren, and Ying Li

Integrating the HLA RTI Services with Scilab
Thitima Theppaya, Pichaya Tandayya, and Chatchai Jantaraprim

16:05 – 18:05, 19 May 2006 (Friday)
Session 1D3: Program Models & Environments

Venue: NSR2.1, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Terence Hung, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore

How the JSDL can Exploit the Parallelism?
Ivan Rodero, Francesc Guim, Julita Corbalán, and Jesús Labarta

Transparent Adaptive Library-Based Checkpointing for Master-Worker Style Parallelism
Gene Cooperman, Jason Ansel, and Xiaoqin Ma

SDCS: Simplified Data Communications in Parallel/Distributed Applications
Yong Mao, Yunhong Gu, Jia Chen, and Robert L. Grossman

Integrating Computing Resources on Multiple Grid-Enabled Job Scheduling Systems through a Grid RPC System
Yoshihiro Nakajima, Mitsuhisa Sato, Yoshiaki Aida, Taisuke Boku, and Franck Cappello

JaSkel: A Java Skeleton-Based Framework for Structured Cluster and Grid Computing
J. F. Fererira, J. K. Sobral, and A. J. Proença

GRASG - A Framework for “Gridifying” and Running Applications on Service-Oriented Grids
Quoc-Thuan Ho, Terence Hung, Wei Jie, Hoong-Maeng Chan, Emilda Sindhu, Ganesan Subramaniam, Tianyi Zang, and Xiaorong Li

Session 2D3: International Workshop on Grid Testbeds (Grid Testbeds)

Venue: NSR2.2, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Francis Bu-Sung Lee, NTU, Singapore

NUSgrid: A Computational Grid for a University Campus
G. M. Foo, Liangzhu Feng, and Vuong Thi Minh Hien

Analysis of Jobs in a Multi-organizational Grid Test-bed
Bu-Sung Lee, Ming Tang, Junwei Zhang, Ong Yew Soon, Cindy Zheng, Peter Arzberger, and David Abramson

DotGrid: A .NET-Based Infrastructure for Global Grid Computing
Alireza Poshtkuhi, Ali Haj-Abutalebi, Leila Mahmoudi Ayough, and Shaahin Hessabi

Session 3D3: Resource Management & Scheduling 4

Venue: NSR2.3 Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair: Grzegorz Czajkowski, Google, USA

A Failure-Aware Scheduling Strategy in Large-Scale Cluster System
Linping Wu, Dan Meng, Jianfeng Zhan, Lei Wang, and Bibo Tu

Gang Scheduling and Adaptive Resource Allocation to Mitigate Advance Reservation Impact
Angela C. Sodan, Chintan Doshi, Lawrence Barsanti, and Darren Taylor

Imprecise Computation Grid Application Model for Flexible Market-based Resource Allocation
Kyong Hoon Kim, Rajkumar Buyya, and Jong Kim

Session 4D3: International Workshop on Distributed Simulation on the Grid (DSGrid)

Venue: NSR2.4, Level 2, School of Accountancy, SMU

Chair:Georgios Theodoropoulos, University of Birmingham, UK

GDSA: A Grid-Based Distributed Simulation Architecture
Suihui Zhu, Zhihui Du, and Xudong Chai

Research and Application on Service Oriented Infrastructure for Networkitized M&S
Xudong Chai, Haiyan Yu, Zhihui Du, Baocun Hou, and Bo Hu Li

SSB : A Grid-Based Infrastructure for HLA Systems
Li-juan Xu and Xiao-yuan Peng

Research and Realization of Collaborative M&S Services in Simulation Grid
Ni Li, Zhen Xiao, Lijuan Xu, and Xiaoyuan Peng

 

 

 

 

 

Drupal 6 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux